The Hill County Democratic Party 

        A Voice for All People


NOTICE OF DRAWING FOR PLACE ON BALLOT 


Check out this awesome map - now we can see who's running in all the Texas State House districts in 2020!        Who is Running for Texas House.  


List of all candidates who filed for the March 3, 2020 primary elections. Click on the following link. https://candidate.texas-election.com/Elections/getQualifiedCandidatesInfo.do



Important 2020 Election Dates


Last Day to Register to Vote Monday, February 3, 2020


Ballot by mail Application

First day to apply for a ballot by mail using Application for a Ballot by Mail (ABBM) or Federal Postcard Application (FPCA). Wednesday, January 1, 2020*

Last Day to Apply for Ballot by Mail (Received, not Postmarked) Friday, February 21, 2020


Primary Election 2020

First Day of Early Voting Tuesday, February 18, 2020

Last Day of Early Voting Friday, February 28, 2020

February 18th - 23rd,   8:00 am - 5:00 pm

Weekend Early Voting  

Saturday, February 22nd 7:00 am -7:00 pm

Sunday, February 23rd 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm

February 24th - 28th 7:00 am- 7:00 pm

County Courthouse basement


Primary Election Day,  March 3, 2020

Last day to Receive Ballot by Mail,  March 3, 2020


General Elections November 3, 2020



Candidates that have announced their candidacy.

                                                             President:


Michael Bennet                  

Joe Biden 

Michael Bloomberg                        

Cory Booker (withdrew)

Pete Buttigieg 

Julian Castro ( Withdrew)

Roque "Rocky" DE LA Fuente 
John Delaney 

Tulsi Gabbard 

Kamala Harris (withdrew)


 


US Senate

Christopher Bell 

Michael Cooper

Amanda Edwards

Jack Daniel Foster Jr

Annie "Mama" Garcia

Victor Hugo Harris

M J Hegar 

Sema Hernandez 

D.R. Hunter

Adrian Ocegueda 

Cristina TzintzĂșn Ramirez 

Royce West


US Congress District 25

Julie Oliver

Heidi Sloan


Texas Senate District 22

Robert Vick


Texas House District 8

No Democratic Candidate


Texas State Board of Education, Dist 14 

Greg Alvord 


Texas Railroad Commissioner

Roberto Alonzo

Chrysta Castaneda

Kelly Stone

Mark Watson


Texas Judges 

2020 Texas Judicial Candidates Profiles and Comparison. 


Statewide Judicial Candidates:


Chief Justice, Supreme Court.

Amy Clark Meachum

Gerald (Jerry) Zimmerer


Justice, Texas Supreme Court Place 6 

Lawrence Jeffrey Praeger

Kathy Cheng

Justice, Texas Supreme Court Place 7

 Brandy Voss

Staci Williams

Justice, Texas Supreme Court, Place 8  

Gisela D. Triana

 Peter M. Kelly

Judge, Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

William Pieratt Demond

Dan Wood

Elizabeth D. Frizell

Court of criminal Appeals, Place 4 

 Tina Clinton

Steven Richard Miears

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6

Mark Watson

Michael Snipes

Court of criminal Appeals, Place 9 

 Brandon Birmingham